Skip to content

The Lovable Feature AtlasIndependent community catalog

Atlas

Show the AI's thinking in your app

GAAI ModelsReleased Aug 2026All plansSource: docs.lovable.dev

Show the AI's thinking in your app is Lovable's AI Models feature: Your app's AI features can now show the model's thinking above the answer as it works, so people see progress instead of waiting at a blank….

Your app's AI features can now show the model's thinking above the answer as it works, so people see progress instead of waiting at a blank screen. Ask Lovable to show the model's thinking and it sets that up on the model your app already uses. What appears is a summary of how the model worked through the problem, not its raw internal steps, and it only appears when your app asks for it. Thinking counts toward the answer's output, so showing it costs more than the same answer without it.

Capabilities

    The link to lovable.dev uses a referral code. The atlas is otherwise unsponsored.

    Frequently asked

    • What is Show the AI's thinking in your app?

      Show the AI's thinking in your app is Lovable's AI Models feature: Your app's AI features can now show the model's thinking above the answer as it works, so people see progress instead of waiting at a blank…. Your app's AI features can now show the model's thinking above the answer as it works, so people see progress instead of waiting at a blank screen.

    • Is Show the AI's thinking in your app GA or in beta?

      Show the AI's thinking in your app is generally available (GA) on Lovable.

    • What Lovable plan includes Show the AI's thinking in your app?

      Show the AI's thinking in your app is available on all Lovable plans.

    • When did Show the AI's thinking in your app launch?

      Show the AI's thinking in your app launched on Aug 6, 2026.

    Related in AI Models

    See all →
    Post on XLinkedIn

    What Lovable Shipped

    One email a week. Every new feature. Nothing else.

    A curated Monday roundup of every Lovable feature added or promoted to GA in the past week — pulled straight from the atlas.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Independent, not affiliated with Lovable AB.