Skip to content

The Lovable Feature AtlasIndependent community catalog

Atlas

Prompt Queuing

GAWorkflowReleased Jan 2026All paid plansSource: docs.lovable.dev

Prompt Queuing is Lovable's Workflow feature: Stack tasks in the background and reprioritize on the fly.

Prompt queuing lets users stack multiple tasks for the agent to execute sequentially in the background. Queued prompts can be reordered or reprioritized while the agent works, enabling fire-and-forget batching of changes rather than waiting between each turn.

Capabilities

  • Background task execution
  • Live reprioritization
  • Stacked multi-step builds

Use cases

  • Long build sessions
  • Background QA + fixes
  • Working async with the agent

The link to lovable.dev uses a referral code. The atlas is otherwise unsponsored.

Frequently asked

  • What is Prompt Queuing?

    Prompt Queuing is Lovable's Workflow feature: Stack tasks in the background and reprioritize on the fly. Prompt queuing lets users stack multiple tasks for the agent to execute sequentially in the background.

  • Is Prompt Queuing GA or in beta?

    Prompt Queuing is generally available (GA) on Lovable.

  • What Lovable plan includes Prompt Queuing?

    Prompt Queuing is available on Lovable's All paid plans plan.

  • When did Prompt Queuing launch?

    Prompt Queuing launched on Jan 28, 2026.

Related in Workflow

See all →
Post on XLinkedIn

What Lovable Shipped

One email a week. Every new feature. Nothing else.

A curated Monday roundup of every Lovable feature added or promoted to GA in the past week — pulled straight from the atlas.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Independent, not affiliated with Lovable AB.