Skip to content

The Lovable Feature AtlasIndependent community catalog

Atlas

Lovable can use your connected service account while building

GAIntegrationsReleased Aug 2026All plansSource: docs.lovable.dev

Lovable can use your connected service account while building is Lovable's Integrations feature: If your app uses an app user connector , you can now let Lovable use your own account with the service while it works on the project.

If your app uses an app user connector , you can now let Lovable use your own account with the service while it works on the project. Ask Lovable to inspect or test the service in chat, select Connect on the card that appears, and sign in. Lovable can then check real schemas, run test queries, and verify API calls under your own permissions instead of guessing. The connection is private to you and limited to that project: other project members and app users can't use it, your app's code can't access it, and Lovable asks for approval before anything that could change data in the service. Revoke access at any time by asking Lovable in chat.

Capabilities

    The link to lovable.dev uses a referral code. The atlas is otherwise unsponsored.

    Frequently asked

    • What is Lovable can use your connected service account while building?

      Lovable can use your connected service account while building is Lovable's Integrations feature: If your app uses an app user connector , you can now let Lovable use your own account with the service while it works on the project. If your app uses an app user connector , you can now let Lovable use your own account with the service while it works on the project.

    • Is Lovable can use your connected service account while building GA or in beta?

      Lovable can use your connected service account while building is generally available (GA) on Lovable.

    • What Lovable plan includes Lovable can use your connected service account while building?

      Lovable can use your connected service account while building is available on all Lovable plans.

    • When did Lovable can use your connected service account while building launch?

      Lovable can use your connected service account while building launched on Aug 19, 2026.

    Related in Integrations

    See all →
    Post on XLinkedIn

    What Lovable Shipped

    One email a week. Every new feature. Nothing else.

    A curated Monday roundup of every Lovable feature added or promoted to GA in the past week — pulled straight from the atlas.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Independent, not affiliated with Lovable AB.