Create a Supabase project
GAIntegrationsRelease date not verifiedPlan not verifiedSource: docs.lovable.dev
Create a Supabase project is Lovable's Integrations feature: Let Lovable create your Supabase project.
Users can now request Lovable to create a Supabase project for an app that doesn't have a backend. The project is linked to the chosen organization and region, facilitating seamless integration without backend configuration.
How it works
How Create a Supabase project works, drawn only from its official release notes.
What it does
Users can now request Lovable to create a Supabase project for an app that doesn't have a backend.
What the release notes list
Auto-create Supabase projects; Region selection during setup; Integration with existing apps; Simplified backend management.
Who gets it
The source does not say which plans include it. Check your workspace before relying on it.
Example workflows
Starting points built from this record, not transcripts of a run. Each prompt is written the way it should be sent, as one paragraph, and each is worth editing before you send it.
Stand it up from scratch
You have read the record and want Create a Supabase project working in a real project rather than a sandbox.
Set up Create a Supabase project in this project — let Lovable create your Supabase project. Walk it end to end, tell me exactly what you changed, and flag anything I have to switch on myself before it works.
Expected outcomeA working setup, a plain list of what changed, and a short list of anything left for you to switch on. Check that list before assuming it is done.
Review it before you publish
Create a Supabase project is wired in and you are about to put it in front of people. This is the pass that catches the half-configured version.
Review how this project uses Create a Supabase project before I publish. Check auto-create Supabase projects and region selection during setup, list anything that is missing, misconfigured, or only half wired, fix what is safe to fix, and tell me what you left alone and why.
Expected outcomeA findings list split into what was fixed and what was left, with a reason for each. Anything left alone is yours to decide on.
Decide whether it fits your project
Worth five minutes before you wire anything in. Create a Supabase project sits in Integrations, and not every project needs it.
I am building the project in this workspace. Given that Create a Supabase project let Lovable create your Supabase project, tell me honestly whether it fits what I am building, including the cases where I should not use it. If it does fit, give me the single smallest first step.
Expected outcomeA direct yes or no with the reasoning, the cases against it, and one first step. Treat a hedged answer as a no.
Capabilities
- Auto-create Supabase projects
- Region selection during setup
- Integration with existing apps
- Simplified backend management
- No backend conflicts
- Direct connection to Lovable apps
The link to lovable.dev uses a referral code. The atlas is otherwise unsponsored.
Frequently asked
What is Create a Supabase project?
Create a Supabase project is Lovable's Integrations feature: Let Lovable create your Supabase project. Users can now request Lovable to create a Supabase project for an app that doesn't have a backend.
Is Create a Supabase project GA or in beta?
Create a Supabase project is generally available (GA) on Lovable.
What Lovable plan includes Create a Supabase project?
The atlas has not verified which Lovable plans include Create a Supabase project. Check Lovable's pricing page.
When did Create a Supabase project launch?
Lovable has not published a verified release date for Create a Supabase project.
What Lovable Shipped
Get every new Lovable feature by email.
A curated Monday roundup of every Lovable feature added or promoted to GA in the past week — pulled straight from the atlas.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Independent, not affiliated with Lovable AB.